Bug Report Template

Please come here to inform us of new and interesting bugs so we can hunt them down and destroy them! Pics and videos demonstrating these bugs are also welcome!
Post Reply
User avatar
Edinstein
Leafy Developer
Leafy Developer
Posts: 1018
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:39 pm

Bug Report Template

Post by Edinstein » Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:08 pm

Hey guys!

Zukaro, one of our awesome community members created this useful bug reporting template!
From now on it would be great to get reports organized in a fashion similar to this!
Thank you all for your support and helping us make this game as good as it can be!



----------------------------
Bug Report
----------------------------
OS:
Game Version:
Date and Time Encountered (DD/MM/YY, HH:MM (12h format)):
----------------------------
Possible Conflicting Software (such as firewalls and anti-virus):
Severity:
Description of Bug:
Steps to Reproduce:
Possible Workaround:
----------------------------
Screenshots and/or Video:
----------------------------
Notes:
----------------------------
Hardware Configuration:

CPU:
GPU:
RAM:
Motherboard:
HDD:
SSD:
----------------------------

Mattes
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 2:42 pm

Re: Bug Report Template

Post by Mattes » Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:23 pm

----------------------------
Bug Report
----------------------------
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 64x Bit
Game Version: 0.28 d (the today updated version, dont know)
Date and Time Encountered (10/03/14, 22:21)
----------------------------
Possible Conflicting Software (such as firewalls and anti-virus): Kaspersky Antivirus
Severity: ---
Description of Bug: It is the same bug as apear in the older version. Now the new grand "Security drone (the new one)" attacks me instant!
Steps to Reproduce: ---
Possible Workaround: ---
----------------------------
Screenshots and/or Video: ---
----------------------------
Notes: ---
----------------------------
Hardware Configuration:

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 4x3,4 Ghz
GPU: Nvidia Geforce GTX 660 @ 2GB
RAM: 16 GB
Motherboard: MSI Military Class 4 Motherboard
HDD: 1 TB Western Digital
SSD: ---
----------------------------

RyanCoke
Alpha Tester
Alpha Tester
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 4:44 pm
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Bug Report Template

Post by RyanCoke » Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:50 am

----------------------------
Bug Report
----------------------------
OS:
Game Version:
Date and Time Encountered (15/03/14, 10:50 (12h format)):
----------------------------
Possible Conflicting Software (such as firewalls and anti-virus):
Severity:
Description of Bug(s): Repair function only works when captain is assisting, also drones don't explode when defeated.
Steps to Reproduce:
Possible Workaround:
----------------------------
Screenshots and/or Video:
----------------------------
Notes:
----------------------------
Hardware Configuration:

CPU:
GPU:
RAM:
Motherboard:
HDD:
SSD:
----------------------------

Kochanski
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Bug Report Template

Post by Kochanski » Sun Sep 27, 2015 6:06 am

----------------------------
Bug Report
----------------------------
OS:win 7
Game Version:Beta 3
Date and Time Encountered (27/09/15, 11:05 GMT (12h format)):
----------------------------
Possible Conflicting Software (such as firewalls and anti-virus):none
Severity:n/a
Description of Bug: Mission 3 Irami sys, eliminate outlaw headquarters, teleport pad is bugged, port to planet, fall through world, can't collect med supplies
Steps to Reproduce: n/a
Possible Workaround: tried restarting server a few times and it just keeps happening
----------------------------
Screenshots and/or Video:
----------------------------
Notes: found away round this, use the jet pack to fly to and land on rocks, then fly into the building and job done. It seems it's only the sand that is bugged...
----------------------------
Hardware Configuration:

CPU:
GPU:
RAM:
Motherboard:
HDD:
SSD:

Captain Ace921
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 2:56 am

Re: Bug Report Template

Post by Captain Ace921 » Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:07 am

----------------------------
Bug Report
----------------------------
OS:
Game Version:12.2
Date and Time Encountered (DD/MM/YY, HH:MM (12h format: 1/5/17, 4:30
----------------------------
Possible Conflicting Software (such as firewalls and anti-virus):
Severity:very annoying
Description of Bug:viruses do not say "infected" when used against a ship, even if their function is being carried out.
Steps to Reproduce:Target a ship, execute any virus, watch to see if the virus function is working, then check scientists virus screen
Possible Workaround:
----------------------------
Screenshots and/or Video:
----------------------------
Notes:
----------------------------
Hardware Configuration:

CPU:
GPU:
RAM:
Motherboard:
HDD:
SSD:
----------------------------
Wow!

thelegoman8181
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:33 pm

Re: Bug Report Template

Post by thelegoman8181 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:44 pm

----------------------------
Bug Report
----------------------------
OS: Windows 10 (64bit)
Game Version: Beta 19
Date and Time Encountered (14/06/2018, 5:30)
----------------------------
Possible Conflicting Software: just a bug in the new update
Severity: very important
Description of Bug: You can't use the teleporter
Steps to Reproduce:
Possible Workaround:
----------------------------
Screenshots and/or Video: Uh sorry I don't have a picture but the button to teleport wont work.
----------------------------
Notes: Please fix it so I can do the new races in the garage.
----------------------------
Hardware Configuration:

CPU: AMD 8 core FX-8320e
GPU: FX radeon Rx 460 (Rx-460p4dfg5) 4gb 128 bit
RAM: 16g ddr3
Motherboard: Gugabyte SATA 3 amd 970 (Ga-970A-d3p)
HDD: Western Digital Blue 1000g (wd10ezex)
SSD: None

User avatar
Edinstein
Leafy Developer
Leafy Developer
Posts: 1018
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:39 pm

Re: Bug Report Template

Post by Edinstein » Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:57 pm

thelegoman8181 wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:44 pm
----------------------------
Bug Report
----------------------------
OS: Windows 10 (64bit)
Game Version: Beta 19
Date and Time Encountered (14/06/2018, 5:30)
----------------------------
Possible Conflicting Software: just a bug in the new update
Severity: very important
Description of Bug: You can't use the teleporter
Steps to Reproduce:
Possible Workaround:
----------------------------
Screenshots and/or Video: Uh sorry I don't have a picture but the button to teleport wont work.
----------------------------
Notes: Please fix it so I can do the new races in the garage.
----------------------------
Hardware Configuration:

CPU: AMD 8 core FX-8320e
GPU: FX radeon Rx 460 (Rx-460p4dfg5) 4gb 128 bit
RAM: 16g ddr3
Motherboard: Gugabyte SATA 3 amd 970 (Ga-970A-d3p)
HDD: Western Digital Blue 1000g (wd10ezex)
SSD: None
Thanks for the report! We're working on a fix!

thelegoman8181
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:33 pm

Re: Bug Report Template

Post by thelegoman8181 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:08 pm

Edinstein wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:57 pm
thelegoman8181 wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:44 pm
----------------------------
Bug Report
----------------------------
OS: Windows 10 (64bit)
Game Version: Beta 19
Date and Time Encountered (14/06/2018, 5:30)
----------------------------
Possible Conflicting Software: just a bug in the new update
Severity: very important
Description of Bug: You can't use the teleporter
Steps to Reproduce:
Possible Workaround:
----------------------------
Screenshots and/or Video: Uh sorry I don't have a picture but the button to teleport wont work.
----------------------------
Notes: Please fix it so I can do the new races in the garage.
----------------------------
Hardware Configuration:

CPU: AMD 8 core FX-8320e
GPU: FX radeon Rx 460 (Rx-460p4dfg5) 4gb 128 bit
RAM: 16g ddr3
Motherboard: Gugabyte SATA 3 amd 970 (Ga-970A-d3p)
HDD: Western Digital Blue 1000g (wd10ezex)
SSD: None
Thanks for the report! We're working on a fix!
OK so this might help. I just found out that the teleporter does work with a new game. I tried it in my old game with the Roland class ship and the teleport just wouldn't show my mouse or let me click on a planet or a repair depo. Sorry I meant to put that in there but I didn't get it in fast enough. So I hope that might help narrow it down for you.

User avatar
Edinstein
Leafy Developer
Leafy Developer
Posts: 1018
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:39 pm

Re: Bug Report Template

Post by Edinstein » Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:13 pm

thelegoman8181 wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:08 pm
Edinstein wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:57 pm
thelegoman8181 wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:44 pm
----------------------------
Bug Report
----------------------------
OS: Windows 10 (64bit)
Game Version: Beta 19
Date and Time Encountered (14/06/2018, 5:30)
----------------------------
Possible Conflicting Software: just a bug in the new update
Severity: very important
Description of Bug: You can't use the teleporter
Steps to Reproduce:
Possible Workaround:
----------------------------
Screenshots and/or Video: Uh sorry I don't have a picture but the button to teleport wont work.
----------------------------
Notes: Please fix it so I can do the new races in the garage.
----------------------------
Hardware Configuration:

CPU: AMD 8 core FX-8320e
GPU: FX radeon Rx 460 (Rx-460p4dfg5) 4gb 128 bit
RAM: 16g ddr3
Motherboard: Gugabyte SATA 3 amd 970 (Ga-970A-d3p)
HDD: Western Digital Blue 1000g (wd10ezex)
SSD: None
Thanks for the report! We're working on a fix!
OK so this might help. I just found out that the teleporter does work with a new game. I tried it in my old game with the Roland class ship and the teleport just wouldn't show my mouse or let me click on a planet or a repair depo. Sorry I meant to put that in there but I didn't get it in fast enough. So I hope that might help narrow it down for you.
Thanks for the extra info! It seems to fit with what we think is happening.

EDIT: We've just released Beta 19.1 which should hopefully resolve this issue. Let us know if you continue to experience it after updating!

Post Reply