Reserach categories and icons

Ask your burning questions about PULSAR: Lost Colony here!
Post Reply
User avatar
CalicoJack
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:03 pm

Reserach categories and icons

Post by CalicoJack » Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:46 am

Where can I get more info on the correlation between the research display icons and the science material categories?

User avatar
Edinstein
Leafy Developer
Leafy Developer
Posts: 986
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:39 pm

Re: Reserach categories and icons

Post by Edinstein » Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:36 pm

Currently, there isn't really a good way to learn more about the research material categories, apart from acquiring the actual research materials themselves and seeing the colored name of the material type in the description. They should be the same color as their corresponding icon on the research screen. It's probably something we should look into and give more information to players about the research material types. Thanks for bringing it to our attention!

User avatar
CalicoJack
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:03 pm

Re: Reserach categories and icons

Post by CalicoJack » Sat Apr 28, 2018 2:43 am

Edinstein wrote:Currently, there isn't really a good way to learn more about the research material categories, apart from acquiring the actual research materials themselves and seeing the colored name of the material type in the description. They should be the same color as their corresponding icon on the research screen. It's probably something we should look into and give more information to players about the research material types. Thanks for bringing it to our attention!
Sounds good - when buying materials in the Burrow it lists them by taxonomy, so if you are looking for say a black, a white and a purple there is a lot of expensive guesswork involved.

User avatar
Edinstein
Leafy Developer
Leafy Developer
Posts: 986
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:39 pm

Re: Reserach categories and icons

Post by Edinstein » Wed May 02, 2018 1:30 pm

That's a good point. We could probably put a temporary fix in the dialog for the next hotfix/update, but it's something we'll have to look into for a better solution! Thanks again for the heads up.

Post Reply