Can't Edit Bot Appearance/Race

Please come here to inform us of new and interesting bugs so we can hunt them down and destroy them! Pics and videos demonstrating these bugs are also welcome!
Post Reply
mrsandman321
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 9:39 am

Can't Edit Bot Appearance/Race

Post by mrsandman321 » Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:22 am

Bug Report
----------------------------
OS: macOS 10.14 (beta)
Game Version: 19.2
Date and Time Encountered (DD/MM/YY, HH:MM (12h format)): 07/05/18
----------------------------
Possible Conflicting Software (such as firewalls and anti-virus): n/a
Severity: Annoying
Description of Bug: Cannot edit bots appearance or face
Steps to Reproduce: Pulled up the window to make the adjustments, but none of the selections respond. I can change windows to look at faces, accessories, etc. but nothing selects. I think one time when we reloaded a save, the bot suddenly changed to being a robot (which was what we wanted).
Possible Workaround:
----------------------------
Screenshots and/or Video:
----------------------------
Notes:
----------------------------
Hardware Configuration:

CPU: 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
GPU: Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
RAM: 16GB 2400 MHz DDR4
Motherboard: Apple
HDD: 3TB
SSD: 128
----------------------------

User avatar
Danbomo
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 2:44 pm

Re: Can't Edit Bot Appearance/Race

Post by Danbomo » Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:17 am

Were you at a Barber? You can only change appearance at the barbers.
Light blue circular structures.
Tupac is alive??

mrsandman321
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 9:39 am

Re: Can't Edit Bot Appearance/Race

Post by mrsandman321 » Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:20 am

Oooooh! I didn't realize that was for bots. Maybe there needs to be a better visual indicator of that requirement? I never would have guessed that, haha.

User avatar
Edinstein
Leafy Developer
Leafy Developer
Posts: 954
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:39 pm

Re: Can't Edit Bot Appearance/Race

Post by Edinstein » Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:16 pm

mrsandman321 wrote:
Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:20 am
Oooooh! I didn't realize that was for bots. Maybe there needs to be a better visual indicator of that requirement? I never would have guessed that, haha.
We can look into adding more feedback to better communicate that requirement!

Post Reply